CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E81918

Ms. Laura Denny
Customs Compliance Manager
CBT International, Inc.
Customs Brokers
110 West Ocean Blvd.,
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Bicycle Fork Crown from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated May 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Answer Products, Inc.

You submitted a sample and a catalog picture of a Bicycle Fork Crown which is the top portion of a bicycle fork. Its function is to cap off the recoil system

The applicable subheading for the Bicycle Fork Crown will be 8714.91.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Frames and forks, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division